35th Annual Holocaust & Genocide Lecture Series, Spring 2018

Lecture Series Poster 2015Rescuers & Survivors

Spring 2018 Schedule

January 23 - May 8, 2018
Tuesdays from 4:00PM-5:50PM in
Warren Auditorium (Ives Hall 101)

SSU Students

POLS 307, Perspectives on the Holocaust and Genocide counts as upper-division General Education credit under GE category D5.

Lecture Series Coordinator

Professor Diane Parness

Sponsors

The Holocaust Lecture Series is sponsored by the Alliance for the Study of the Holocaust and Genocide, The Paul V. Benko Holocaust Education Endowment, the Armenian Genocide Memorial Lecture Fund, the Adele Zygielbaum Endowment, the Thomas Family Foundation, the Center for the Study of the Holocaust and Genocide, the Sonoma State Students’ Instructionally Related Activities (IRA) Fund and the Jewish Community Federation (JCF) of San Francisco, the Peninsula,Marin and Sonoma Counties.

Parking

A daily parking permit ($5.00) is required 24hrs. Daily permits are not valid in reserve lots. Some permit machines accept quarters only.

Video Archives

Many of our lectures are archived on the Holocaust Lecture Series playlist on YouTube.

Spring 2018 Schedule Of Lectures

January 23: GENOCIDE, RESISTANCE AND RESCUE
Professor Emerita Myrna Goodman, Ph.D., Sonoma State University

January 30: PERPETRATORS ON THE PERIPHERY OF GENOCIDE:
ITALIAN POLICE DURING THE HOLOCAUST

Alexis Herr, Ph.D., Saul Kagan Postdoctoral Fellow, United States
Underwritten by Arline Thomas and Myrna Goodman in memory of Lillian Judd

February 6: THE HOLOCAUST, HISTORICAL LEGACIES, AND LOCA POLITICS
Professor Evgeny Finkel, Ph.D., George Washington University
Underwritten by Pearl & David Furman in memory of Ruth Mruvka and Gussie & Edward Furman

February 13: LILLIAN JUDD: SURVIVOR AND ACTIVIST (film)
Dennis Judd, Holocaust Descendant
Underwritten by Carol & Ralph Swanson

February 20: A SURVIVOR'S STORY
Hans Angress, Holocaust survivor

February 27: RESCUERS AND SURVIVORS IN THE ISRAELI CONTEXT
Professor Ziv Rubinovitz, Ph.D., Israel Institute Teaching Fellow, Sonoma State University

March 6: THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE
Professor Sergio La Porta, Ph.D., CSU Fresno Armenian Studies Program
Underwritten by the Armenian Genocide Memorial Lecture Fund

March 13: ARMENIAN GENOCIDE: LEGACIES OF SURVIVAL
Maral N. Attallah, Ph.D., Distinguished Lecturer, Humboldt State University
Armenian Genocide Memorial Lecture

March 20: SPRING BREAK (campus closed)

March 27: GENERATIONS OF MEMORY: VIOLENCE, ACTIVISM, AND MEMORY IN ARGENTINA
Professor Kerry Whigham, Ph.D., Institute for the Study of Human Rights, Columbia University

April 3: BECOMING EVIL
Professor James Waller, Ph.D., Cohen Endowed Chair of Holcaust and Genocide Studies, Keene State College
Robert L. Harris Memorial Lecture

April 10: GENDER AND GENOCIDE
Professor Carol Rittner, RSM, Distinguished Professor Emerita, Stockton University
Adele Zygielbaum Memorial Lecture

April 17: CAMBODIAN GENOCIDE
Julie Ea and Lucia Roncalli, M.D.

April 24: SYRIAN GENOCIDE
Professor David McCuan, Ph.D., Sonoma State University

May1: AMERICAN GENOCIDE
Professor Benjamin Madley, Ph.D., UCLA
Underwritten by Dennis Judd

May 8: RWANDAN GENOCIDE
Her Excellency Mathilde Mukantabana, Rwandan Ambassador to the United States;
Simon Mudahogora, Rwandan Survivor; and Ndahiro Bazimya, Rwandan Genocide descendant
Alexandre Kimenyi Memorial Lecture
Underwritten by Her Excellency Mathilde Mukantabana & Chiaya Rawlins